type="image/x-icon">
[…] George auto accident lawyer at McMullin Injury Law is here to help. We guide victims through the legal process and fight for the compensation they deserve. Call us today at (435) 673-9990 for a free consultation to talk about your accident.

Get a free consultation

Reckless Driving Defined: Understanding Utah’s Legal Standard

When you talk to a car accident lawyer after a crash, one of the first things they will look at is how the other driver was acting. If the driver was being especially unsafe, their actions might count as reckless driving under Utah law.

Utah Code § 41-6a-528 states that reckless driving happens when someone drives “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This means the driver didn’t just make a small mistake. Instead, they chose to drive in a way that put others in danger.

Here’s what those words mean:

  • Willful means the driver did something on purpose. They knew it was wrong or risky but did it anyway.